Question: 18
Within the service provider core network, which two QoS mechanisms are typically deployed on the P routers? (Choose two.)
A. LLQ
B. traffic policing and remarking
C. WRED
D. traffic shaping
E. traffic classification and markings
F. link fragmentation and interleaving
Answer: A,C
Thursday, 15 December 2016
Wednesday, 10 August 2016
642-887 Sample Question: 17
Question: 17
On the Cisco IOS XR, which MQC configuration is different than on the Cisco IOS and IOS XE?
A. On the Cisco IOS XR, WRED can only be applied in the output direction.
B. On the Cisco IOS XR, marking can only be applied in the input direction.
C. On the Cisco IOS XR, LLQ can be applied in the input or output direction.
D. On the Cisco IOS XR, LLQ can use up to four priority queues: level 1, level 2, level 3, and level 4.
Answer : C
On the Cisco IOS XR, which MQC configuration is different than on the Cisco IOS and IOS XE?
A. On the Cisco IOS XR, WRED can only be applied in the output direction.
B. On the Cisco IOS XR, marking can only be applied in the input direction.
C. On the Cisco IOS XR, LLQ can be applied in the input or output direction.
D. On the Cisco IOS XR, LLQ can use up to four priority queues: level 1, level 2, level 3, and level 4.
Answer : C
Tuesday, 26 July 2016
642-887 Sample Question: 16
Question: 16
On a Cisco IOS XR router, which mechanism protects the router resources by filtering and policing the packets flows that are destined to the router that is based on defined flow-type rates?
A. LLQ
B. LPTS
C. Committed Access Rate
D. Control Plane Policing
E. Management Plane Protection
F. NetFlow
G. ACL
Answer : B
On a Cisco IOS XR router, which mechanism protects the router resources by filtering and policing the packets flows that are destined to the router that is based on defined flow-type rates?
A. LLQ
B. LPTS
C. Committed Access Rate
D. Control Plane Policing
E. Management Plane Protection
F. NetFlow
G. ACL
Answer : B
Friday, 1 July 2016
642-887 Sample Question: 15
Question: 15
Which of the following three statements are correct regarding IPv6 QoS? (Choose three.)
A. The traffic class field in the IPv6 header can be used to set specific precedence or DSCP values.
B. A 20-bit flow label field enables per-flow processing.
C. DS-TE is not supported by IPv6.
D. Per-hop behavior in IPv6 networks is based on EXP bits.
E. IPv6 QoS features are configured using the modular QoS CLI on Cisco routers.
Answer: A,B,E
Which of the following three statements are correct regarding IPv6 QoS? (Choose three.)
A. The traffic class field in the IPv6 header can be used to set specific precedence or DSCP values.
B. A 20-bit flow label field enables per-flow processing.
C. DS-TE is not supported by IPv6.
D. Per-hop behavior in IPv6 networks is based on EXP bits.
E. IPv6 QoS features are configured using the modular QoS CLI on Cisco routers.
Answer: A,B,E
Thursday, 16 June 2016
642-887 Sample Question: 14
Question: 14
Which three steps are required to configure QPPB on Cisco IOS XR routers? (Choose three.)
A. Apply a QPPB route policy to the BGP process using the table-policy command.
B. Apply a QPPB route policy to the BGP neighbor using the route-policy command.
C. Define a QPPB route policy to match the customer routes, then set the IP precedence or qos- group.
D. Define a QPPB route policy to match the customer IP precedence or qos-group markings, then set
the BGP community.
E. Enable QPPB on an interface using the ipv4 bgp policy propagation input ip-precedence|qos- group destination|source command.
F. Enable QPPB on an interface using the ipv4 bgp policy propagation output ip-precedence|qos- group destination|source command.
Answer: A,C,E
Which three steps are required to configure QPPB on Cisco IOS XR routers? (Choose three.)
A. Apply a QPPB route policy to the BGP process using the table-policy command.
B. Apply a QPPB route policy to the BGP neighbor using the route-policy command.
C. Define a QPPB route policy to match the customer routes, then set the IP precedence or qos- group.
D. Define a QPPB route policy to match the customer IP precedence or qos-group markings, then set
the BGP community.
E. Enable QPPB on an interface using the ipv4 bgp policy propagation input ip-precedence|qos- group destination|source command.
F. Enable QPPB on an interface using the ipv4 bgp policy propagation output ip-precedence|qos- group destination|source command.
Answer: A,C,E
Wednesday, 4 May 2016
642-887 Sample Question: 13
Question: 13
Which Cisco IOS XR command should be used in order to enable LDP on all interfaces for which the IGP protocol is enabled?
A. RP/0/0/CPU0:R1(config-ospf)#mpls ldp auto-config
B. RP/0/0/CPU0:R1(config-ospf)#mpls ldp interface all enable
C. RP/0/0/CPU0:R1(config-ospf)#enable all
D. RP/0/0/CPU0:R1(config-ldp)#enable all
Answer: A
Which Cisco IOS XR command should be used in order to enable LDP on all interfaces for which the IGP protocol is enabled?
A. RP/0/0/CPU0:R1(config-ospf)#mpls ldp auto-config
B. RP/0/0/CPU0:R1(config-ospf)#mpls ldp interface all enable
C. RP/0/0/CPU0:R1(config-ospf)#enable all
D. RP/0/0/CPU0:R1(config-ldp)#enable all
Answer: A
Thursday, 7 April 2016
642-887 Sample Question: 12
Question: 12
Which Cisco IOS XR command should be used to identify if MPLS TE FRR is enabled?
A. show mpls traffic-eng tunnel <tunnel#>
B. show mpls frr
C. show mpls traffic-eng protection
D. show mpls protection
E. show mpls fast-reroute
Correct Answer: A
Which Cisco IOS XR command should be used to identify if MPLS TE FRR is enabled?
A. show mpls traffic-eng tunnel <tunnel#>
B. show mpls frr
C. show mpls traffic-eng protection
D. show mpls protection
E. show mpls fast-reroute
Correct Answer: A
Friday, 1 April 2016
642-887 Sample Question: 11
Question: 11
When configuring class-based WRED on Cisco routers, which WRED parameter is not user configurable on a Cisco IOS XR but is user configurable on a Cisco IOS and IOS XE?
A. the ingress or egress direction where the class-based WRED policy will be applied
B. the maximum threshold
C. the minimum threshold
D. the mark probability denominator
Correct Answer: D
When configuring class-based WRED on Cisco routers, which WRED parameter is not user configurable on a Cisco IOS XR but is user configurable on a Cisco IOS and IOS XE?
A. the ingress or egress direction where the class-based WRED policy will be applied
B. the maximum threshold
C. the minimum threshold
D. the mark probability denominator
Correct Answer: D
Wednesday, 10 February 2016
Cisco Composition Swells To Emerging Work Loads
Additions to Catalyst, handbags and ASR Aironet Series are designed to help businesses cope with the changing demands of BYOD, cloud and IO.
Cisco Systems launches new offerings in various product lines switching that officials say will help companies keep pace with the change being driven by trends such as consumerization of IT and the Internet rapidly growing things.
The networking giant is growing its Aironet, Catalyst and ASR switching families give network administrators the technology they need to cope with the rapid growth of mobile traffic running infrastructure and accelerate its ability to introduce new applications and services .
The Internet of Things (IOT), increasing the expected increase in the number of connected devices and become bring- your own device (BYOD) trend is promising to push large amounts of network traffic of companies and service providers. The new switching products are designed to help companies address these challenges, according Prashanth Shenoy, senior director of product marketing and solutions for enterprise networking and mobility of Cisco.
Shenoy networking professionals regularly say their main concern is the inability of their network infrastructures to keep pace with the rate of change.
"I know exactly what they are talking about," Shenoy wrote in a post on the company blog. "Unfortunately, you are directed to things, go with the idea of" always worked, why change it? It is increasingly untenable. Sorry ... pros of the net, but the performance and reliability of its existing network is considered more than ever. "
The 13 new products in the portfolio of switching come a week after officials Cisco launched the latest edition of the company's annual report on trends in traffic growth of the mobile network. According to company figures, mobile data traffic worldwide each year by 2020 it will reach 366.8 exabytes, a huge leap of 44.2 exabytes a year ago. This will be driven by a significant increase in the number of users of mobile phones, connected devices and the speed of mobile networks in the world in the next five years.
"Not only multiple devices connect to the network, but will have access to business critical applications that require more performance, reliability and user experience than ever," says Shenoy.
In the range of Catalyst, Cisco says the Catalyst 6K supervisor Supervisor 6T-8L Series E Series Catalyst 4K, which are designed to help customers who are already using Catalyst 6500 and 6800 switches with improved performance. The Catalyst 3650-Mini is 24/48 Gigabit Ethernet Power-over-Ethernet (PoE) switch that is designed to give smaller, and performance that large enterprises get the Catalyst 3650 organizations.
On the wireless front, Cisco launched the Aironet 2800 and 3800 access points that support the standard 802.11ac wave 2 and come with features such as flexible radio stations, which automatically adapts to environmental changes. In addition, access points come with smart antenna ports that recognize and antenna devices are configured automatically. Both features are designed to make it easier for customers to manage their wireless networks, Shenoy wrote.
The ASR 1006-X and 1009-X are designed for high availability at a time when the edge of the network is under the pressure of these demanding applications bandwidth cloud computing, software-as-a-service , high-definition video and mobile work loads, Shenoy said. These workloads focus on scalability and speed and new switches offer high availability, full redundancy and a modular design with up to 100G bps form factor 6U (10.5 inches).
They also offer a pay-as-you-go licensing model.
"When you need more speed, simply select the appropriate software license," Shenoy wrote. "Software updates are made to use No need update hardware disconnection Weather unplanned objectives chassis-x: .... High availability and resilience"
Other new offerings include Connect Mobile (CMX) Cloud wireless networks over ideas, new access points, switches experience and management capabilities for the range of Meraki enterprise and the latest version Wide Area Application Services of (WAAS) Cisco software to improve the optimization of mobile applications.
Tuesday, 19 January 2016
642-887 Sample Question: 10
Question: 10
What is the correct formula for determining the CIR?
A. CIR = Bc/Tc
B. CIR = Bc x Tc
C. CIR = Tc/Bc
D. CIR = Bc + Be
E. CIR = Tc/(Bc+Be)
F. CIR = (Bc+Be)/Tc
Answer: A
What is the correct formula for determining the CIR?
A. CIR = Bc/Tc
B. CIR = Bc x Tc
C. CIR = Tc/Bc
D. CIR = Bc + Be
E. CIR = Tc/(Bc+Be)
F. CIR = (Bc+Be)/Tc
Answer: A
Wednesday, 13 January 2016
642-887 Sample Question: 9
Question: 9
What is the term that is used for the label that an LSR assigns and distributes to other LSRs in
MPLS?
A. Local
B. Remote
C. Explicit
D. Explicit Null
E. Aggregate
Answer: A
What is the term that is used for the label that an LSR assigns and distributes to other LSRs in
MPLS?
A. Local
B. Remote
C. Explicit
D. Explicit Null
E. Aggregate
Answer: A
Subscribe to:
Comments (Atom)