Question: 8
Which three conditions can occur when metering traffic using a dual token bucket traffic policing QoS mechanism on Cisco routers? (Choose three.)
A. conform
B. pass
C. violate
D. exceed
E. burst
F. matched
Answer: A,C,D
Wednesday, 30 December 2015
642-887 Sample Question: 7
Question: 7
A network engineer must create a Layer 2 switch block design that has deterministic convergence and is loop-free at Layer 2. Which two switch block elements are
needed to meet the requirements? (Choose two.)
A. Layer 3 link between distribution switches
B. HSRP with interface tracking on uplinks to core switches
C. RPVST with equal bridge priority on distribution switches
D. VLANs that do not span access switches
E. Layer 2 link between distribution switches
Answer: A,D
A network engineer must create a Layer 2 switch block design that has deterministic convergence and is loop-free at Layer 2. Which two switch block elements are
needed to meet the requirements? (Choose two.)
A. Layer 3 link between distribution switches
B. HSRP with interface tracking on uplinks to core switches
C. RPVST with equal bridge priority on distribution switches
D. VLANs that do not span access switches
E. Layer 2 link between distribution switches
Answer: A,D
Monday, 14 December 2015
A network engineer must analyze RSVP-TE signaling on a syslog server. Which three RSVP messages are valid? (Choose three.)
642-887 Sample Question: 6
Question: 6
A network engineer must analyze RSVP-TE signaling on a syslog server. Which three
RSVP messages are valid? (Choose three.)
A. RSVP PATH
B. RSVP RESERVATION
C. RSVP ESTABLISHED
D. RSVP PATH TEAR
E. RSVP KILL
F. RSVP INIT
Answer: A,B,D
Question: 6
A network engineer must analyze RSVP-TE signaling on a syslog server. Which three
RSVP messages are valid? (Choose three.)
A. RSVP PATH
B. RSVP RESERVATION
C. RSVP ESTABLISHED
D. RSVP PATH TEAR
E. RSVP KILL
F. RSVP INIT
Answer: A,B,D
Thursday, 10 December 2015
642-887 Sample Question: 5
Question: 5
Which two features are used to provide Cisco MPLS TE node and link protection? (Choose
two.)
A. autoroute
B. fast reroute
C. backup tunnels
D. BFD
Answer: B,
Which two features are used to provide Cisco MPLS TE node and link protection? (Choose
two.)
A. autoroute
B. fast reroute
C. backup tunnels
D. BFD
Answer: B,
Thursday, 26 March 2015
642-887 Sample Question : 4
QUESTION 4:
A DSCP value of 41 in decimal corresponds to which IP precedence value?
A. 3 – Flash
B. 4 – Flash Override
C. 5 – Critical
D. 6 – Internet Control
E. 7 – Network Control
Answer: C
A DSCP value of 41 in decimal corresponds to which IP precedence value?
A. 3 – Flash
B. 4 – Flash Override
C. 5 – Critical
D. 6 – Internet Control
E. 7 – Network Control
Answer: C
Tuesday, 10 March 2015
Cisco vs. Microsoft: Integrate or Choose One?
Many organizations feel the need to decide between Cisco and Microsoft UC & C, but perhaps do not really need to make that choice.
Many organizations continue to face the Cisco vs. Microsoft decision dilemma communication and collaboration strategies. The question is whether to extend their relationship with pass4sure Cisco exam dumps and Microsoft networks on the software side, or mix and match the two products UC & C
While Cisco holds 70% to 75% of the market operator network while Microsoft Lync represents 60% to 65% of instant messaging (IM) and presence on the market is a dominant share of the suite business productivity in the office, the challenge is widespread. Obviously, many organizations have both Cisco and Microsoft software.
Aggressive marketing campaigns contiguity exacerbate the challenge, as every company aims to sell all of its competitor moving UC stack. Cisco has used its position data network to win # 1 share in VoIP, while Microsoft uses its presence to sow the enterprise software market with Lync (Skype for Business) licenses.
The choice between the two can be very difficult, partly because people are so fond Cisco network and even for enterprise software and Microsoft team. Each field consists articulate, educated, well-meaning employees whose provider preferences often lead to a showdown on the voice and collaboration.
In this post we take opposing views on how to solve the problem, but we are not talking about pass4sure Microsoft exam dumps or Cisco vice versa. Rather, we discuss whether or not you even need to make a choice between the two. In "You really need to decide now," on page 2, read the decision Phil why choose one or the other is the best option.
On page 3, read "have your cake and eat it too ... Integrate," for Brent placement why cohabitation is a viable option. So join us at Enterprise Connect 2015 in Orlando next week where we'll head to head live and in person during the session, "Microsoft vs. Cisco: Compare, contrast - or co-exist?" The session will be held on Tuesday, March 17 at 2:45.
But first, to better understand the options in this complex choices, take a look at four deployment options below. Two of them are elimination strategies, and there are two coexistence strategies.
Tuesday, 24 February 2015
642-887 Sample Question : 3
QUESTION 3:
When troubleshooting LDP operations on the Cisco IOS and IOS XE routers, what is one of the first things that should be verified?
A. if running OSPF as the IGP, ensure that OSPFv3 has been enabled
B. check if the ip cef command has been enabled
C. verify in the running configurations that all of the required LDP interfaces are defined under the mpls ldp command configuration mode
D. verify if there are any access lists that are denying TCP and UDP port 464 packets
Answer: B
When troubleshooting LDP operations on the Cisco IOS and IOS XE routers, what is one of the first things that should be verified?
A. if running OSPF as the IGP, ensure that OSPFv3 has been enabled
B. check if the ip cef command has been enabled
C. verify in the running configurations that all of the required LDP interfaces are defined under the mpls ldp command configuration mode
D. verify if there are any access lists that are denying TCP and UDP port 464 packets
Answer: B
Thursday, 19 February 2015
Cisco's first 8 Tbps MONSTER Router Goes Live At Telstra
The A380 IP packets now fly between Sydney and Melbourne.Ten months after the first hype hit the interwebs, Cisco began to pump electrons through the first installation of its giant live router NCS 6008, in the Australian carrier Telstra.
Back in September 2013, Borg described as one of Telstra customers deploy the Cisco NCS, a statement that, in retrospect, could be described as optimistic.Telstra blogged last week that his first Tbps per-compatible cards NCS 2008 was launched in the network of Telstra Internet Direct serving 'little networking for business, government and wholesale customers.
Our new super router currently manages traffic on the busy Melbourne to Sydney route and becomes the first telecommunications company Telstra in the world to allow network traffic in real time routing technology of next generation, carriers gushes. With eight cards, the system provides August 1 Tbps aggregate throughput.
The NCS 6008 consumes 60 percent less power per Gigabit of traffic compared to the core router that replaces the carrier says, and has a small footprint. Your update Quickstart, Telstra says will help reduce downtime.Next for updating international port sites will be followed by other routes around the country.
642-887 Sample Question : 2
QUESTION 2:
What is the term that is used for the label that an LSR assigns and distributes to other LSRs in MPLS?
A. Local
B. Remote
C. Explicit
D. Explicit Null
E. Aggregate
Answer: A
What is the term that is used for the label that an LSR assigns and distributes to other LSRs in MPLS?
A. Local
B. Remote
C. Explicit
D. Explicit Null
E. Aggregate
Answer: A
Thursday, 5 February 2015
642-887 Sample Question : 1
QUESTION 1:
In Cisco MPLS TE implementations, what can cause the tunnel bandwidth to adjust automatically based on the traffic load in the tunnel?
A. fast reroute
B. admin weight
C. autobandwidth
D. bandwidth subpool
Answer: C
In Cisco MPLS TE implementations, what can cause the tunnel bandwidth to adjust automatically based on the traffic load in the tunnel?
A. fast reroute
B. admin weight
C. autobandwidth
D. bandwidth subpool
Answer: C
Wednesday, 4 February 2015
Cisco Systems, Inc. Forecasts Mobile Data Traffic
Cisco Systems Inc. (NASDAQ: CSCO) has published an annual forecast global growth of mobile data traffic. The forecast year over five years; 2014-2019. Probably the most incomprehensible projection is the mobile data traffic increased by ten times in five years. The 30 exabytes (2.5 exabytes per month) mobile data run rate calculated in 2014 is estimated to grow to 292 exabytes in 2019 (24.3 exabytes per month). An exabyte equals one billion gigabytes. According to the index of Cisco Systems, 2019-292 exabytes is 6000000000000 or 65000000000000 YouTube videos Instagram pictures.The information provided in the index also helps mobile operators alleged estimate of IP traffic in the coming years.
The numbers in the index are based on some projections studied. It is expected that global mobile phone users grow to 5.2 million (69% of world total), compared to 4.3 million in 2014. The increased use of smartphones also stressed the statistics. By 2018, 97% of world traffic will come from intelligent devices. The video bandwidth is said to contribute 72% to the total mobile traffic. The smart mobile devices and connections should rise to 11.5 billion in 2019, compared to 7.5 million in 2014. Thomas Barnett, the principal in the study of Cisco, believes there will be another great opportunity to increase connectivity between machines. Extensive network connections, such as monitoring and tracking device resources account for only 0.1% of total mobile connections.
We see 24.3 exabytes per month in 2019 in the global mobile phone, but 29 exabytes per month in Wi-Fi. In 2018, the number of voice minutes via Wi-Fi systems could overcome LTE, said Mr. Barnett.An increase is also provided in the speed of the global network. Moving average speed will increase from 1.7 in 2014 to 4.0 Mbps Mbps in 2019, an increase of more than doubled. 54% of mobile data traffic will be intelligent cells and Wi-Fi networks. A transition from traditional cellular systems is also provided. The development will help providers and operators to avoid congestion. However, this will also reduce your profits obtained by the Wi-Fi connection, and they are not able to apply the same rates for smartphones like Wi-Fi networks.
There could be regulatory issues and new business models because of this carriers may have to charge a flat fee for connecting those added Mr. Barnett.New technologies such as portable devices are gaining traction lately. Mr. Barnett believes technologies that require video cameras put pressure on connection speeds. It is expected that video systems, utility meters and GPS systems to push more vertical M2M. While Google Glass technology has not received the attention and is basically dead GoPro cameras have attracted significant interest.
Subscribe to:
Comments (Atom)


